Grants & Subsidies

Up to €200,000 per company: internationalization aid now reaches large enterprises

E
Equipo Editorial CambiosLegales
Oct 13, 2026 6 min 2 views

Key data

RegulationResolution of September 23, 2026, from the State Secretariat for Trade — third Amendment to the Agreement with the Official Chamber of Commerce, Industry, Services and Navigation of Spain
PublicationOctober 13, 2026
Entry into forceApril 21, 2025
Affected partiesSpanish companies of any size seeking certifications for international markets
CategoryGrants and Subsidies
Total program allocation€32 million (PRTR funds)
Previous maximum subsidy€20,000 per beneficiary
New maximum subsidy€200,000 per beneficiary
Maximum eligible budget€250,000 per beneficiary
Execution and payment deadlineSeptember 30, 2025
Retroactivity of eligible expensesFrom January 1, 2024
Minimum SME target1,110 SMEs supported
Impact analysis reserved for subscribers
The detailed impact analysis of this regulation is available with the PRO and Business plans. Access the full content and receive personalized alerts.
From €9.99/month · Cancel anytime

Spanish companies that need certifications to enter international markets now have a significantly greater opportunity. The third amendment to the agreement between the State Secretariat for Trade and the Official Chamber of Commerce, Industry, Services and Navigation of Spain — published on October 13, 2026 — raises the subsidy ceiling from €20,000 to €200,000 per beneficiary, based on an eligible budget of up to €250,000.

The change is significant: until now, the Mentoring and Support for Internationalization Program was aimed almost exclusively at SMEs. With this modification, larger companies can access funds that have not been executed by SMEs, within a program endowed with €32 million from the Recovery, Transformation and Resilience Plan (PRTR).

€200,000
Maximum subsidy per company (previously: €20,000)
€250,000
Maximum eligible budget per beneficiary
€32M
Total program allocation (PRTR funds)
Sep 30, 2025
Deadline for execution and payment to beneficiaries

What does this regulation establish?

The amendment modifies the original agreement between the Ministry of Economy and the Chamber of Commerce of Spain for the development of the Mentoring and Support for Internationalization Program. The specific changes are as follows:

ConditionBefore (original agreement)After (third amendment)
Maximum subsidy per beneficiary€20,000€200,000
Maximum eligible budgetNot specified in the amendment€250,000
Eligible companiesSMEsSMEs + large companies (with unexecuted funds)
Minimum SME target1,110 SMEsMaintained at 1,110 SMEs
Eligible expenses fromNot modifiedJanuary 1, 2024
Execution and payment deadlineNot modifiedSeptember 30, 2025

The program is part of the Recovery, Transformation and Resilience Plan (PRTR) and is subject to de minimis rules and the DNSH principle ("Do No Significant Harm"), which requires that financed actions do not cause significant harm to the environment.

The certification line — which is the one being expanded — allows financing of costs associated with obtaining certifications necessary to access foreign markets. The Chamber of Commerce acts as the managing entity and channeler of the nominal subsidy provided for in the General State Budget for 2022.

Economic and operational impact

The most direct impact is the jump in the maximum subsidizable amount: moving from €20,000 to €200,000 means multiplying the available support by 10. For a company with international certification projects of significant scope, this can cover a very relevant part of the total cost, given that the eligible budget reaches up to €250,000.

The second relevant impact is the retroactivity of expenses: costs incurred from January 1, 2024 are eligible, which means that companies that have already initiated certification processes in 2024 can recover part of that investment if they meet the requirements.

For large companies, this is the first time the program opens its doors to them, although conditionally: they can only access unexecuted funds once the minimum target of 1,110 SMEs supported is guaranteed.

Who does it affect?

  • Spanish SMEs that need certifications to export or access international markets (priority objective of the program).
  • Large Spanish companies seeking international certifications and wanting to access funds not executed by SMEs.
  • Companies with international certification expenses since January 2024, which can apply for the subsidy retroactively.
  • Advisors, consulting firms and law offices that accompany companies in internationalization and certification processes.
  • CFOs and financial directors evaluating the economic viability of certification processes for new markets.

Practical example

A medium-sized Spanish industrial company initiated in March 2024 a certification process to access the US market. The total cost of the project amounts to €220,000.

Under the previous agreement conditions, the maximum it could receive was €20,000 — marginal aid relative to the total cost. With the third amendment, the maximum eligible budget is €250,000, so its €220,000 falls within the eligible limit. The maximum applicable subsidy would be €200,000, covering 90% of the project cost.

Furthermore, since expenses are eligible from January 1, 2024, costs incurred from March 2024 are chargeable. The company must ensure execution and justification of the expense before September 30, 2025.

Do you need to track this and other regulations?

View full details on CambiosLegales

What should companies do now?

  1. Verify if you have eligible expenses since January 2024: Check if your company has incurred international certification costs since January 1, 2024. Those expenses can be charged to the subsidy.
  2. Contact the Chamber of Commerce of Spain: The Chamber is the managing entity of the program. Request information about the application procedure, required documentation and status of available funds.
  3. Calculate your eligible budget: The ceiling is €250,000 in eligible expenses and €200,000 in subsidy. Size your project within those limits to maximize support.
  4. Act before September 30, 2025: This is the deadline for both expense execution and payment to beneficiaries. There is no room for delays.
  5. Verify compliance with the DNSH principle and de minimis rules: The program is subject to these PRTR conditions. Ensure that your project does not violate any of them before submitting your application.
  6. If you are a large company, confirm fund availability: Large company access is conditional on funds not being executed by the 1,110 target SMEs. Check the execution status with the Chamber.

Frequently asked questions

How much money can my company receive with this program?

The maximum subsidy per beneficiary is €200,000, based on an eligible budget of up to €250,000. Before the third amendment, the limit was €20,000 per company. The program has a total allocation of €32 million financed with PRTR funds.

Can large companies access this internationalization aid?

Yes, but conditionally. The third amendment opens the certification line to larger companies than SMEs, but they can only access unexecuted funds once the minimum target of supporting 1,110 SMEs is guaranteed. Check with the Chamber of Commerce the program execution status.

From what date are certification expenses eligible?

Eligible expenses can be traced back to January 1, 2024. This means that if your company has incurred certification costs for international markets since that date, they can be charged to the subsidy, as long as the rest of the conditions are met.

What is the deadline to apply for and receive this aid?

The execution and payment deadline to beneficiaries is set at September 30, 2025. It is essential to have executed the expense and completed the justification process before that date to be able to receive the subsidy.

What special conditions does the PRTR impose on this program?

Being financed with Recovery, Transformation and Resilience Plan funds, the program applies de minimis rules (accumulated state aid limits) and the DNSH principle ("Do No Significant Harm"), which requires that financed actions do not cause significant harm to the environment. Verify compliance with both conditions before submitting your application.

Official source

View complete regulation in official source

Notice: This article is for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice. For specific decisions, consult a qualified professional. Source: https://www.boe.es/diario_boe/txt.php?id=BOE-A-2026-21304



Share:
E
Equipo Editorial CambiosLegales

El equipo editorial de CambiosLegales analiza diariamente los cambios normativos que afectan a empresas y autónomos en España, ofreciendo análisis pro...

Comments

No comments yet. Be the first to comment!

Leave a comment
Activate alerts