Business Regulations

CNMV fines Sapiens Markets €600,000 for very serious violations: key insights for ISPs

E
Equipo Editorial CambiosLegales
Oct 19, 2026 6 min 13 views

Key data

RegulationResolution of October 2, 2026, CNMV — sanctions for very serious violations by Sapiens Markets EU, S.V., SA and its board members
Publication in BOEOctober 19, 2026
Entry into forceOctober 19, 2026
Legal basisLaw 6/2023, on Securities Markets and Financial Instruments
Affected partiesInvestment services firms (ISPs), securities companies and their board members and executives
CategoryBusiness Regulation
Total company sanction€600,000
Total board member sanctions€448,000 (sum of three)
Impact analysis reserved for subscribers
The detailed impact analysis of this regulation is available with the PRO and Business plans. Access the full content and receive personalized alerts.
From €9.99/month · Cancel anytime

Sapiens Markets EU, S.V., SA and the members of its Board of Directors have received final sanctions from the National Securities Market Commission (CNMV) for three very serious violations of Law 6/2023 on Securities Markets and Financial Instruments. The resolution, published in the BOE on October 19, 2026, details three areas of non-compliance that, together, total €600,000 in fines for the company and up to €160,000 for each sanctioned board member.

The sanctioned parties waived their right to file administrative appeals, although the resolution is reviewable before the National Court.

€600,000
Total fine to Sapiens Markets EU, S.V., SA
€160,000
Fine to each of the Colón Bolea brothers
€128,000
Fine to Ignacio Sánchez-Asiaín Sanz
3
Very serious violations classified

What does this resolution establish?

The CNMV has identified and sanctioned three distinct very serious violations. Each has its own amount and affects a different area of the securities company's operations:

ViolationArea of non-complianceFine to company
FirstSerious organizational failures: client fund safeguarding, records, internal control and outsourcing€300,000
SecondFinancial product governance€100,000
ThirdFailure to comply with information obligations and client suitability assessment€200,000

In addition to sanctions to the company, the three Board of Directors members have been individually sanctioned in their capacity as responsible administrators:

Sanctioned personPositionIndividual fine
Juan Colón BoleaBoard member of Sapiens Markets EU, S.V., SA€160,000
Javier Colón BoleaBoard member of Sapiens Markets EU, S.V., SA€160,000
Ignacio Sánchez-Asiaín SanzBoard member of Sapiens Markets EU, S.V., SA€128,000

Economic and operational impact

The direct economic impact exceeds one million euros when combining fines to the company (€600,000) and the three board members (€448,000). But the real cost to the sector goes beyond the figures:

  • Personal responsibility of administrators: Board members are liable with their personal assets. Individual fines of €128,000 and €160,000 cannot be absorbed by the company.
  • Reputation and business: Publication in the BOE of final sanctions directly affects the confidence of institutional and retail clients.
  • Remediation cost: Correcting failures in fund safeguarding, internal control, product governance and client suitability requires investment in systems, processes and specialized personnel.
  • Disqualification risk: Very serious violations may entail, in addition to fines, ancillary sanctions such as disqualification from holding administrative positions in financial entities.

The most costly violation for the company is the first (€300,000), focused on internal organization: client fund safeguarding, records, internal control and outsourcing. These are precisely the pillars on which the CNMV and MiFID II/Law 6/2023 regulations build investor protection.

Who does it affect?

This enforcement case is a direct reference for all actors in the investment services sector in Spain:

  • Investment services firms (ISPs) authorized by the CNMV
  • Securities and brokerage companies
  • Portfolio management companies
  • Board members, general managers and senior executives of regulated financial entities
  • Regulatory compliance officers in financial entities
  • Investment advisors registered with the CNMV
  • Credit institutions providing investment services

Practical example

Imagine a mid-sized securities company with three executive board members. The CNMV detects in an inspection that the entity does not properly segregate client funds from its own (first violation), that its product sheets do not meet the governance requirements of Law 6/2023 (second violation), and that the suitability tests it applies to its clients are incomplete or not properly documented (third violation).

Following the pattern of the Sapiens Markets case, the economic exposure would be:

  • Fine to the company: up to €600,000 (€300,000 + €100,000 + €200,000)
  • Fine to each board member: between €128,000 and €160,000 per person
  • Total potential cost for three board members: between €384,000 and €480,000
  • Total group exposure: between €984,000 and over €1,080,000

This example illustrates why failures in internal control and client protection are not just a company problem, but affect each of its administrators personally and individually.

Do you need to track this and other regulations?

Consult the full details on CambiosLegales

What should companies do now?

  1. Audit client fund safeguarding: Verify that client funds are segregated from the company's own and that records are complete and up-to-date. This is the most expensive violation in the case (€300,000).
  2. Review internal control and outsourcing contracts: Check that internal procedures comply with Law 6/2023 and that agreements with external providers are properly documented and supervised.
  3. Update financial product governance: Review product sheets, approval processes and target markets defined for each instrument marketed.
  4. Strengthen suitability and appropriateness tests: Ensure that client questionnaires are complete, documented and updated periodically. The third violation (€200,000) resulted directly from this failure.
  5. Raise awareness in the Board of Directors: Board members must be aware of their personal responsibility. The individual fines in this case (€128,000–€160,000) are not covered by the company.
  6. Consult with the Compliance area: If there is no robust compliance function, now is the time to strengthen it or outsource it to a specialized provider.

Frequently asked questions

How much has the CNMV fined Sapiens Markets and its board members?

The CNMV has imposed three fines on Sapiens Markets EU, S.V., SA totaling €600,000: €300,000 for organizational failures, €100,000 for product governance and €200,000 for failures in client information and suitability. Board members Juan and Javier Colón Bolea each receive €160,000, and Ignacio Sánchez-Asiaín Sanz receives €128,000. The total sanction to the group exceeds one million euros.

Can board members of an ISP be personally fined by the CNMV?

Yes. Law 6/2023 on Securities Markets establishes the personal responsibility of administrators. In this case, the three board members of Sapiens Markets have been individually sanctioned with amounts between €128,000 and €160,000, regardless of the fine imposed on the company.

What specific violations motivated the sanctions against Sapiens Markets?

Three very serious violations of Law 6/2023: (1) serious organizational failures in client fund safeguarding, records, internal control and outsourcing; (2) failures in financial product governance; and (3) failure to comply with information obligations and client suitability assessment.

Can the sanctioned parties appeal these CNMV fines?

The sanctioned parties waived their right to file administrative appeals. However, the resolution is reviewable before the National Court through administrative litigation.

What companies should review their compliance after this case?

All investment services firms (ISPs), securities and brokerage companies, portfolio management companies and credit institutions providing investment services in Spain. The three risk areas identified —fund safeguarding, product governance and client suitability— are universal obligations under Law 6/2023.

Official source

Consult complete regulation at official source

Disclaimer: This article is for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice. For specific decisions, consult a qualified professional. Source: https://www.boe.es/diario_boe/txt.php?id=BOE-A-2026-21776



Share:
E
Equipo Editorial CambiosLegales

El equipo editorial de CambiosLegales analiza diariamente los cambios normativos que afectan a empresas y autónomos en España, ofreciendo análisis pro...

Comments

No comments yet. Be the first to comment!

Leave a comment
Activate alerts

Almost there